More

    Here are the nominees for The Game Awards 2019

    Death Stranding leads the way with 9 nominations!

    -

    - Advertisement -

    It’s nearly the end of the year, and for 2019, we saw lots of incredible game releases. Though only the best made the cut at The Game Awards 2019, the gaming world’s premier award show. If you aren’t familiar with it, think of The Game Awards as the video game equivalent of the Oscars.

    This year, six titles are in contention for the most prestigious award of them all – Game of the Year. Among the GOTY contenders, Death Stranding and Control lead the way in terms of nominations. Death Stranding is the most nominated this year with 9, Control meanwhile has 8 nominations.

    - Advertisement -

    As for the rest of the games that will be honored in the show, here is the full list of The Game Awards 2019 nominees:

    Game of the Year

    • Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
    • Death Stranding– Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate– Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo
    • Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
    • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision
    • The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

    Best Game Direction

    • Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
    • Death Stranding– Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
    • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision
    • The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

    Best Ongoing Game

    • Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
    • Destiny 2 – Bungie
    • Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
    • Fortnite – Epic Games
    • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft

    Best Narrative

    • A Plague Tale: Innocence– Asobo Studio/Focus Home Interactive
    • Control– Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
    • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Disco Elysium – ZA/UM
    • The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

    Best Art Direction

    • Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
    • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Gris – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
    • Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive
    • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision
    • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening – Grezzo/Nintendo

    Best Score/Music

    • Cadence of Hyrule – Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo
    • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Devil May Cry 5 – Capcom
    • Kingdom Hearts III – Square Enix
    • Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive

    Best Audio Design

    • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
    • Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
    • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Gears 5 – The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios
    • Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
    • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision

    Best Performance

    • Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb – The Outer Worlds
    • Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden – Control
    • Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz – Gears 5
    • Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff – Death Stranding
    • Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling – Control
    • Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges – Death Stranding

    Games for Impact

    • Concrete Genie – Pixelopus/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Gris – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
    • Kind Words – Popcannibal
    • Life Is Strange 2 – Dontnod/Square Enix
    • Sea of Solitude – Jo-Mei Games/Electronic Arts

    Best Independent Game

    • Baba Is You – Hempuli
    • Disco Elysium – ZA/UM
    • Katana Zero – Askiisoft/Devolver Digital
    • Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
    • Untitled Goose Game – House House/Panic Inc.

    Best Mobile Game

    • Call of Duty: Mobile – TiMi Studios/Activision
    • Grindstone – Capybara Games
    • Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive
    • Sky: Children of Light – Thatgamecompany
    • What the Golf? – Tribland

    Best VR/AR Game

    • Asgard’s Wrath – Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios
    • Blood & Truth – SIE London Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Beat Saber – Beat Games
    • No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
    • Trover Saves the Universe – Squanch Games

    Best Action Game

    • Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
    • Astral Chain – Platinum Games/Nintendo
    • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
    • Devil May Cry 5 – Capcom
    • Gears 5 – The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios
    • Metro Exodus – 4A Games/Deep Silver

    Best Action/Adventure Game

    • Borderlands 3 – Gearbox/2K Games
    • Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
    • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
    • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening – Grezzo/Nintendo
    • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision

    Best Role Playing Game

    • Disco Elysium – ZA/UM
    • Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
    • Kingdom Hearts III – Square Enix
    • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne – Capcom
    • The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

    Best Fighting Game

    • Dead or Alive 6 – Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo
    • Jump Force – Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco
    • Mortal Kombat 11 – NetherRealm/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
    • Samurai Showdown – SNK Corporation/Athlon Games
    • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo

    Best Family Game

    • Luigi’s Mansion 3 – Next Level Games/Nintendo
    • Ring Fit Adventure – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
    • Super Mario Maker 2 – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
    • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo
    • Yoshi’s Crafted World – Good-Feel/Nintendo

    Best Strategy Game

    • Age of Wonders: Planetfall – Triumph Studios/Paradox Interactive
    • Anno 1800 – Blue Byte/Ubisoft
    • Fire Emblem: Three Houses – Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo
    • Total War: Three Kingdoms – Creative Assembly/Sega
    • Tropico 6 – Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media
    • Wargroove – Chucklefish

    Best Sports/Racing Game

    • Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled – Beenox/Activision
    • Dirt Rally 2.0 – Codemasters
    • eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 – PES Productions/Konami
    • F1 2019 – Codemasters
    • FIFA 20 – EA Sports

    Best Multiplayer Game

    • Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
    • Borderlands 3 – Gearbox/2K Games
    • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
    • Tetris 99 – Arika/Nintendo
    • Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 – Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft

    Fresh Indie Game

    • ZA/UM for Disco Elysium
    • Nomada Studio for Gris
    • DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
    • Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds
    • MegaCrit for Slay the Spire
    • House House for Untitled Goose Game

    Best Community Support

    • Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
    • Destiny 2 – Bungie
    • Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
    • Fortnite – Epic Games
    • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft

    Content Creator of the Year

    • Jack “Courage” Dunlop
    • Benjamin “Dr. Lupo” Lupo
    • Soleil “Ewok” Wheeler
    • David “Grefg” Martínez
    • Michael “Shroud” Grzesiek

    Best Esports Game

    • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive – Valve Corporation
    • Dota 2 – Valve Corporation
    • Fortnite – Epic Games
    • League of Legends – Riot Games
    • Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment

    Best Esports Player

    • Kyle “Bugha” Giersdorf (Immortals, Fortnite)
    • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
    • Luka “Perkz” Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
    • Oleksandr “S1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
    • Jay “Sinatraa” Won (San Francisco Shock, Overwatch League)

    Best Esports Team

    • Astralis (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
    • G2 Esports (League of Legends)
    • OG (Dota 2)
    • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch League)
    • Team Liquid (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

    Best Esports Coach

    • Eric “adreN” Hoag (Team Liquid, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
    • Nu-ri “Cain” Jang (Team Liquid, League of Legends)
    • Fabian “GrabbZ” Lohmann (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
    • Kim “Kkoma” Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
    • Titouan “Sockshka” Merloz (OG, Dota 2)
    • Danny “Zonic” Sørensen (Astralis, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

    Best Esports Event

    • 2019 League of Legends World Championship
    • 2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals
    • EVO 2019
    • Fortnite World Cup
    • IEM Katowice 2019
    • The International 2019

    Best Esports Host

    • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
    • Alex “Machine” Richardson
    • Duan “Candice” Yu-Shuang
    • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
    • Paul “Redeye” Chaloner

    The Game Awards 2019 is happening on December 12, 2019 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

    - Advertisement -
    Nicolo Manaloto
    Nicolo Manaloto
    UnGeek's resident editor who is obsessed with anything and everything Death Stranding. He is also a big fan of the Yakuza series, and is a weaboo in denial.

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    - Advertisement -